Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I am a broker who specializes in getting bank instruments (bank guarantees, and stand by letters of credit) for clients who then will use to finance their various big projects. I charge a fee for doing it, and the fee for the instrument which is sent to the provider of instrument. I was notified by a private investigator who tells me one of my clients stole public funds from a school system although he has documentation of a loan, the investigator tells me I could be in trouble because they were stolen and I received them (now receiving stolen money) although I never knew they were stolen and my client signed a form saying the funds were not of any criminal activity and of clean origins, is he right? and the school system is out of California

Asked on 10/06/13, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, based upon the facts you've described, I would very much doubt it

(that this investigator is right in regard to his assessment

of your possible criminal liability).

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now