Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I had a capias but neither i nor my attorney knew of a mussed court date. While i was locked up and my wife was trying to get answers, she got 7 different reasons as to why i was behind bars. What rights do i have and do i have a suit against someone? I was in jail for 2 days and there is not one clear answer as to why.

Asked on 9/30/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, if "there is not one clear answer as to why" (you were locked up for these two days), how would anyone in this particular forum know enough

about the matter to offer a reliable opinion about it?

Read more
9/30/13, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now