Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Could I be charged with a crime just because i had most of the same dvds as what was supposedly stolen

Asked on 7/12/10, 3:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I think that such might be possible (since it doesn't take much evidence

necessarily to get charged).

Read more
Answered on 7/12/10, 8:32 pm
Sudeep Bose Bose Law Firm, PLLC - Former Police, Prosecutors & Investigators
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, knowing possession of stolen goods is a crime in Virginia, see VA Code 18.2-108. Receiving, etc., stolen goods.

Please call us at 703.344.3090 to discuss your matter further.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/10, 9:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now