Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was charged with open container in Virginia beach, Va. I was a passenger in a car and there was a previous opened wine cooler bottle in the car. I plead no contendere and the Judge dismissed the case. Do I include this information on an application that has a "Self Reported Criminal History" section?

Asked on 11/05/13, 6:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you pled "Nolo Contendere", that is the equivalent of a guilty plea

in Virginia and the case would not have been "dismissed", and, yes,

you therefore should include it in any "Self Reported Criminal History".

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now