Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was charged with 18.2-250.1 for the second time in NN. I previously completed the first offenders program. I'm a college student and want to avoid this conviction anyway possible. I'm prepared to hire a lawyer is there anyway I can repeat a supervised program? or find another approved program? what are my options?

Asked on 8/06/13, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, Va. Code Sec. 18.2-251 makes clear that any previous drug conviction will

bar a defendant's entry into a first offender's type program as described in Va. Code Sec. 18.2-250 and the opportunity for a disposition of his or her case without a record of a criminal conviction.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now