Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If your charged with Tresspassing on a school but not arrested should you have your rights read to you?

Asked on 4/18/12, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erin Ranney Erin L. T. Ranney, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are only entitled to your rights under Miranda when two things happen: You are in custody (generally under arrest is the way we think of it) and they wish to question you about criminal matters. If you aren't in custody, or they don't ask any questions about a crime, then you are not entitled to Miranda rights.

This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/12, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now