Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

How to get a class 1 misdemeanor expunged when plead no contest

Asked on 7/09/13, 12:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not possible, since a plea of no contest is the equivalent of a guilty plea which is not expungeable under Virginia law unless you can show that you were wrongfully convicted of the crime and have received a pardon from

the governor. (See Va. Code Sec.18.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 7:19 pm
Jonathan Simms Simms & Harris, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.2-392.2. Expungement of police and court records.

A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime or any offense defined in Title 18.2, and

1. Is acquitted, or

2. A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to 19.2-151, he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge.

**********************************

It doesn't appear as though your no contest plea qualifies for expungement

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now