Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

can you get a class u felony an Attempt to commit grand larceny expunged in VA. and how could I do so from another state.

Asked on 6/24/10, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erin Ranney Erin L. T. Ranney, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An offense can only be expunged if you were acquitted (found not guilty) or it was not prosecuted by the Commonwealth through a motion "nolle prosequi" commonly known as a "nol pros". If you were convicted then the offense cannot be expunged. The way to accomplish an expungement would be to retain an attorney, such as myself, who would be able to help you file the needed motion and then paperwork.

Read more
6/25/10, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now