Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what is a class u felony in virginia and how much time does this carry?

Asked on 2/21/11, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marina Medvin MEDVINLAW | Virginia Criminal Defense Lawyer | DUI, Larceny, Drug, Embezzlement
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Class U felony is a felony for which punishment is not defined by the standard Virginia felony 1-6 breakdown, but is instead punished by the particular code section that criminalizes the act.

What are you charged with specifically?

Give me a call at 703.870.6868 to discuss your case in detail. Also, visit my web site at http://medvinlaw.com to review my Virginia law articles on various crimes and punishments.

Read more
2/21/11, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now