Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Construction fraud

How can a construction Fraud case be build against you? I have charges against me for construction fraud and I'm not a fraud! and I have did projects for over 40 clients. I had several family emergencies happen at one time that was a disaster and I had to take for 2 weeks (I started doing some work). I couldn't pay clients back because i payed a couple of bills i had and didn't know that this will come up or i would of put it aside after they canceled on me for the time i missed with them. I did stay in contact with them.. they did have my right number and address etc. i just didn't have the money to pay them back right away at all... and did send 2 payments to them but it wasn't the full refund yet! so they filed charges on me.. what can i do? i'm so scared and I'm so angry because I'm not a fraud!

Asked on 7/08/09, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bullard James A. Bullard, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Construction fraud

The commonwealth is going to have to show that you intended to commit fraud when you accepted the work. The fraud is that you did not intend to complete the work or do it in a satisfactory manner and you have been paid despite that. You need to talk to an attorney who can give you a more in depth analysis, but I will tell you that construction fraud cases are often difficult for prosecutors to prove if some work was done on the project.

Read more
7/08/09, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now