Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Can I be convicted of aggrevated sexual battery on a minor, indecent liberties with a minor, and indecent liberties with a minor while in supervisory position just from the "victims" statement/testimony in the commonwealth of virgina circuit court?

Asked on 11/14/13, 12:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Moore Law Office of Samuel C. Moore, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes! Unless the victim is incompetent to testify, then the testimony alone can be sufficient to convict you. If you are facing this issue, I strongly urge you to consult with an attorney as soon as possible. The issues and collateral consequences related to an accusation or charge related to these matters will have life-long consequences.

Contact my office for a consultation or contact your local bar association for a lawyer referral.

Read more
11/14/13, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now