Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Someone damaging my car while intoxicated.

I left my kids kids with a babysitter and I left the keys to my car in front of witnesses stating to use the car only in an emergency. The babysitter took my kids and the car joy riding. While they were out the babysitter started drinking and did damage to my car.

What can I do about this?

Asked on 12/11/01, 10:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Someone damaging my car while intoxicated.

If the babysitter is a minor, contact

the parent(s) and demand payment for damages.

If the babysitter is 18 or older, contact her directly and make clear that you expect her to pay in full for the damage to your vehicle or

you will sue her in small claims court.

If she fails to pay, then file your claim there

at a cost of around $25.00.

Read more
12/11/01, 3:22 pm
Joseph McGrath Joseph McGrath, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Someone damaging my car while intoxicated.

If she did have your permission to use the car in that fashion, go to a magistrate and, if you want to press criminal charges, ask tha he issue a warrant for unlawful use of the motorvehicle.

Read more
12/11/01, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now