Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was placed on deferred adjudication in 1986 to 1990 for vehicle B&E in Texas. During such time I had case transferred to my home state of Virginia, where it was completed without any issues.

My record now shows deferred adjudication terminated, how does this affect me if I were to buy a handgun.

Asked on 5/15/13, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's a felony (breaking & entering vehicle) in Texas and recognized as such under comparable Virginia law, you're likely barred both under federal as well as state law from owning or possessing a firearm (my opinion).

Read more
5/18/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now