Virginia  |  Criminal Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/15/13, 2:30 pm

I was placed on deferred adjudication in 1986 to 1990 for vehicle B&E in Texas. During such time I had case transferred to my home state of Virginia, where it was completed without any issues.

My record now shows deferred adjudication terminated, how does this affect me if I were to buy a handgun.

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/18/13, 9:56 am by Michael E. Hendrickson

If it's a felony (breaking & entering vehicle) in Texas and recognized as such under comparable Virginia law, you're likely barred both under federal as well as state law from owning or possessing a firearm (my opinion).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search