Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Embezelment

I paid myself with monies(cash payments) collected from clients for the services of an immigration lawyer that I was consulted for since he did not pay me as agreed. However, I did not have a work contract specifying the terms, it was all done verbally. Am I guilty of embezelment and what is the law?

Asked on 7/12/01, 12:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Embezelment

If you knowingly misappropriated to yourself monies owed the lawyer who had entrusted you with the task of collecting these sums from clients,you

have committed the crime of embezzlement.

Read more
7/14/01, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now