Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

is it possible to expunge a petty larceny conviction, first time offender, no prior offenses, occurred four years ago

Asked on 7/10/13, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not unless you can demonstrate that you were wrongfully convicted

of this offense and as a consequence thereof have received a pardon from the governor. (See Va. Code Sec. 18.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
7/10/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now