Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

is it possible to expunge a petty larceny conviction, first time offender, no prior offenses, occurred four years ago

Asked on 7/10/13, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law

No, not unless you can demonstrate that you were wrongfully convicted

of this offense and as a consequence thereof have received a pardon from the governor. (See Va. Code Sec. 18.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia