Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

When can I expungement my criminal record?

I have charged Enter property to damage 18.2-121 Misdemenaor 1, was fingerprinted and paid 96 dollars. State VA- 1.5 year ago

Asked on 9/20/11, 9:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As I've already noted, Va Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq. requires that the petitioner be able to demonstrate to the court's satisfaction that he was in

fact wrongfully convicted of the offense and as a consequence has received an absolute pardon from the governor before his record of conviction may be expunged.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/11, 4:29 am
sheryl shane sheryl shane, attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why do you think you could get conviction expunged? Attorney Sheryl Shane. Web: www.sherylshanelaw.com. Some States may allow. Should consult with attorney on issue before you take plea or do a trial.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/11, 11:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now