Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My farther is being accused of filing a false police report, but he did not. He has a home in Virginia that's was broken into and things were taken. There were no signs of forced entry so he is being accused of filing a false report. What should he do in this situation? I know he did not because I was there when we discovered the home have been burglarized.

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your father should hire a local competent criminal defense counsel

with appropriate experience in defending those accused of crimes

in the court in which your father has been charged.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now