Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If a felon was visiting a family members home when police entered and found a registered gun in a fish tank and lose ammo in another room can the felon be charged with possession? The felon put a utility bill in his name to help the family member which was found with his name and the address on it. None of felons finger prints on DNA were found on anything after being tested. Also after police found gun the felon stated "that gun ain't mine" now police say he made a willing statement about gun which led them to finding it? Person gun is registered to is willing to tell court it's his gun and ammo. Where do we stand on this issue in court. And does the fact that the gun was in the pawn shop 3 days prior to date help?

Asked on 7/24/13, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You ask: "Where do we stand on this issue in court"? I suggest that you

check with this felon's competent criminal defense counsel whom hopefully

he's been able to hire by now or had the court appoint to represent him, and

who may (or may not) be willing to discuss it with you.

Read more
7/24/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now