Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My friend and I were just caught stealing at a local Target in Virginia, and we have a court date set. We both have no previous convictions, it was a first time offense and we took around $50 each of personal items, clothing and makeup. What are the chances of having to go to jail, as opposed to just getting community service or a class? Or getting the whole thing dropped?

Asked on 4/28/13, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends upon the court in which you've been charged. If it's

Prince William County General District Court and you're

convicted, you' can expect to be sentenced to at least

two days in the county jail.

Both you and your friend should be represented

by attorneys appropriately experienced in the practice

of criminal law in the Commonwealth.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/13, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now