Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My husband has felony warrants in virginia for forgery,uttering and grand larceny. Will the police come For him ? As his wife what trouble can i get in having this knowledge ?

Asked on 9/13/13, 7:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, several outstanding felony warrants might well be

sufficient inducement for the Commonwealth to send

forth its law enforcement agents out of state to secure

your husband;s return to Virginia.

However, I do not see any criminal liability on your part

as his wife deriving merely from your knowledge of these facts.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now