Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is it illegal for minors to willingly fight each other for fun? Is it illegal to be a spectator to such a fight?

Asked on 7/28/10, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The problem with this sort of "fun" involving minors is that this activity can

sometimes be converted into charges of assault & battery (or worse)by one side or the other when things get rougher than expected and the possible contingent liability which may accompany such charges whether civil or criminal.

Need I say more?

Read more
Answered on 8/02/10, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now