Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

can you still get a jury trial if you waived your right to a jury. i did not understand the difference. my hearing is next week and i would like to know if i can.

Asked on 4/19/12, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erin Ranney Erin L. T. Ranney, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you wish to change your mind and request a jury trial then you need to file a motion and assert that right as soon as possible. Understand that a jury probably will not be seated on your original date because of logistics. But you have an absolute right to a jury.

This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/12, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now