Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what is the law regarding cops from one county coming across their jurisdiction a mile and a half and pulling someone over in the wrong county

Asked on 7/22/10, 7:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It generally depends upon what agreements or understandings (if any) that the two adjacent counties may have with one another regarding cross border

pursuits and/or arrests by their respective law enforcement agency personnel.

Read more
8/01/10, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now