Virginia  |  Criminal Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/22/10, 7:14 am

what is the law regarding cops from one county coming across their jurisdiction a mile and a half and pulling someone over in the wrong county

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/01/10, 5:21 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

It generally depends upon what agreements or understandings (if any) that the two adjacent counties may have with one another regarding cross border

pursuits and/or arrests by their respective law enforcement agency personnel.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search