Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What is the law and punishment on possesion of crack cocain in a vehicle if both codefendents deny ownership,even if the said was found under driver and vehicle owners seat

Asked on 10/23/13, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The driver and owner of the vehicle might well be convicted of the charge(s) based upon the legal theory known as "constructive possession" whereas the co-defendant occupying the passenger's seat might well be acquitted (if the matter were to go to trial---in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now