Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

legal requirements of murder

I just needed to know what the legal requirements to be charged with murder or manslaughter are.

Asked on 7/22/04, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal requirements of murder

Murder is the killing of another human being(homicide)with malice(meaning with the intent to kill without legal justification or excuse) or, as in some cases, with such extreme indifference and/or reckless disregard of such human life that it justifies the charge of murder.

Manslaughter is another form of homicide of a lesser degree without the express or implied malice described above.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/04, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now