Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I live with my fiancÚ in Virginia. His car broke down recently so I've been letting him use mine. We had an argument last night and I specifically told him that he cannot use my car anymore and that if he did, I would report it stolen. I woke up this morning and both he and the car are gone. I know why he took it and I know where he went. Can I report it stolen even though we are engaged and live together, and even though he has his own key for my car?

Asked on 10/16/10, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erin Ranney Erin L. T. Ranney, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a charge called "Unauthorized use". It means that he took it without intent to permanently deprive you of it, but instead merely without your permission. You should make a report to the police to support any potential warrant.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/10, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now