Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I live in richmond Virginia and was charged with underage consumption of alcohol and criminal trespassing. I trespassed into a construction but destroyed no property or anything of that nature. I'm 19, in college, make good grades, and this is my first offense. What should I expect from the court session and what sort of punishments may I receive?

Asked on 4/15/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go see the prosecutor assigned to your case on the morning scheduled

for your hearing and as a first time offender tell him or her

that you're interested in getting the deferred disposition as described in

Va. Code Sec. 4.1-305F, i.e., probation with conditions and the possibility

of having your case closed after a year without a record of conviction if

you successfully complete the terms of the probation.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/13, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now