Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

marijuna posesion

what is the law in virginia concerning this as a first time offence and should I get a lawyer

Asked on 8/09/07, 3:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard S. Stolker Uptown Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: marijuna posesion

Possession of a controlled substance is a serious offense and could result in a substantial fine or imprisonment. Yes, you should consult an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
8/10/07, 9:34 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: marijuna posesion

First time offenders accused of simple possession of marijuana may be placed

on probation with conditions(deferred disposition) and if all such conditions are successfully met, may then have their case closed by the court without a record of conviction. (See Va. Code Sec. 18.2-251.)

Read more
8/13/07, 12:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now