Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What is the min and max sentence on Conspiracy of Robbery in Virginia. My boyfriend is currently being held waiting for trial and this is just one charge he has. Just curious as to what time frame we are looking at if he gets convicted?

Asked on 9/21/11, 7:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1-5 years in the penitentiary if convicted, or, possibly, in the discretion of the

trier of fact, up to 12 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $2500, either or both.

Va. Code Sec. 18.2-22 (2). Conspiracy to commit a felony.

Read more
9/21/11, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now