Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Misuse of SSN

Unknowingly of consequences, I gave up my SSN card for money. Now it's fraudulently used. I want to stop it, but I am more concerned about the consequences if it can be shown that I sold my card. What is the worst that can happen?

Asked on 5/30/07, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Misuse of SSN

You should likely apply to the SSA for a new number, without necessarily elaborating on all of the details as to how your current number has been misappropriated.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/07, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now