Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My mother met a man on a millionaire dating website. They have been communicating for several months now via the internet and text messages. Together, they have made plans several time for him to move to VA and live with my mother. He claims he is from another country that I cannot remember off the top of my head. Every time he is supposed to come, he comes up with another excuse. "My mother broke her hip", "I have appendicitis", just to name a couple. He claims to have all sorts of money tied up into jewels and gold and such. Every time they plan for him to come down here however, he asks my mother to send him money so he can make the trip, claiming problems with his overseas gold accounts and such. She has now sent him upwards of $50k total and is now on some sort of watch list because she has been wiring him so much money. I worry that because she is willingly sending him money, that he is technically not doing anything illegal. However, since this has been happening over and over again, I am wondering if fraud could be considered. Honestly, I would not be surprised if he was lying about his name. I am frustrated because this is money my mother does not need to be giving away, and I don't want her to get hurt. Any legal advice would be much appreciated. I really just want to know if he is technically doing anything illegal. I have never met the guy, but what he is doing to my mother is just not right.

Asked on 9/27/11, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question I answered in some detail yesterday. Why is it being posted

again today?

The man described in your inquiry is obviously a blatant and shameless Internet fraudster as I made very clear in my posted response.

I hope your hapless mother at some point gets this message and stops sending this heartless cad money from her steadily diminishing store of funds.

And, no, this fraudster will likely never be prosecuted anywhere in this wide world for his many crimes.

Your search for some measure of justice for your mother will have to begin

not with law enforcement authorities but at home with your mother and by

convincing her to terminate her ongoing victimization by refusing to send any more of her money to this Internet scam artist.

Read more
9/27/11, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now