Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Motion of Discovery:

A legal aide lawyer told his client that he could not be shown evidence and witness list on his case because he was detained. Is this true?

Asked on 12/20/05, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion of Discovery:

No, it is not true, and if in fact the defendant

is in custody, this would be all the more reason to ensure that he or she has appropriate access to the materials which you've referenced.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/05, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now