Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I got my motorcycle stolen, the police caught the person and recovered the motorcycle. What kind of grounds can i sue that person for?

Asked on 7/03/10, 6:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The damages ($ losses) incurred by your motorcycle resulting from

the theft.

Read more
7/03/10, 10:07 pm
David Saiki Law Office of David M. Saiki
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trespass to chattels. You would need to prove damages. Were there any?

Read more
7/04/10, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now