Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

null prossed -what does this mean?

About 4-5 years ago my husband was taken into custody for domestic violence-because I refused to press charges it was the state of VA vs him. The case was dismissed and no charges filed against him.

Now he is applying to go into the army-this is coming up on his background check.

does the wording null prossed mean charges were dropped? Or case dismissed? If not, he probably will not be allowed to serve. please advise.

Asked on 10/05/06, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: null prossed -what does this mean?

"nolle prosse" is latin for "choose not to prosecute". The arrest is what stayed on his record. The charges were dropped. He can file a petition in the circuit court to have his record "expunged" you need to see an attorney about that process.

Good luck.

Read more
10/06/06, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now