Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Obligation to produce drivers license while in vehicle on church school property. Person was asleep with sun visor in windshield on private church property when approached by police officer, who demanded drivers license. As the vehicle was not on public property, the vehicle not being operated, was this a legal demand, and is putting the person refusing to comply in full custodial arrest a requirement?

The officer approached in response to a suspicious person call, no formal complaint from the school.

Asked on 5/16/13, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the cop was likely within his rights to demand ID of the person

under the circumstances described and upon this person's refusal

to comply, arresting him (in my opinion). The arrest was not a requirement

but within the cop's discretion once he had what's known as "probable cause"

based upon this refusal and, perhaps, other factors as well.

Read more
5/18/13, 7:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now