Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My first offense was 10 years ago possession of cocaine.. I got probation.. I have a pending charge.. Sell cocaine.. These the only two charges I have on my record.. I'm currently going threw court out on bail.. Was wondering how much time will I get and is there a chance for probation?

Asked on 9/27/13, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why not make inquiry of the competent criminal defense counsel who

should surely be representing you by now?

And, if for whatever reason you don't have this kind of lawyer by

now representing you on this new charge, then you had best start planning on spending at least some time in the local slammer (if not in the penitentiary).

Read more
9/27/13, 11:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now