Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Penalty of Filing a False Police Report in Virginia

My neighbor filed a report against her boyfriend for abuse. She later told the officer that it was a misunderstanding and that she wanted to clear it up. Since she wasn't going to press charges, the officer issued a warrant for a domestic assault and battery on him. The police have now threatened to charge her with filing a false police report if she claims that he did not beat her up. What are her options, and what are the possible penalties she is facing?

Asked on 6/04/09, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Penalty of Filing a False Police Report in Virginia

Since it sounds like she may have indeed filed a false report, she should retain an attorney ASAP. Misdemeanors typically carry up to a $2,500 fine and 1 year in jail. Felonies carry more. Good luck.

Read more
6/05/09, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now