Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

if a person works a full time job and receives pay in cash while also receiving disability payments which they don't report the earnings is this fraud and if it is what could be the punishment for it ?

Asked on 11/02/13, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, such behaviour could well be considered fraudulent if the person

receiving such disability payments failed to disclose them to

the proper authorities when s/he was required to do so as a condition

for receiving them. (As for the penalty that might be involved for such

nondisclosure, on these few facts I have no idea.)

Read more
Answered on 11/03/13, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now