Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Can I plead Nolo Contendere in a Grand Larceny case and how will it affect the outcome of the case?

Asked on 7/11/13, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can probably make that plea to that charge but since a plea of Nolo Contendere is the legal equivalent of a plea of guilty, it should have no

effect whatsoever on the outcome of your case.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now