Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If you take a plee deal can you apeal it? If so how long do you have?

Asked on 6/04/12, 7:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is, generally, no, you cannot (unless you somehow

received an illegal sentence from the court).

Read more
Answered on 6/04/12, 7:08 am
Erin Ranney Erin L. T. Ranney, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To expand on the previous answer - it frequently isn't a good idea to appeal a plea. If it was a plea deal reached in General District Court and you appeal to Circuit, the Commonwealth might get angry that you tried to do an end run around the deal and directly indict. If it is an appeal from Circuit Court to an appelate court, then with a plea there ususally isn't a record on which to appeal. So you don't have a good argument to make because you don't have a record.

This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of the parent company.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/12, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now