Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what is a pre sentencing report and why would an attorney ask for one before a client is sentenced

Asked on 6/17/13, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Simms Simms & Harris, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A presentencing report is a document compiled by a probation officer which provides the Court with information about the Defendant's background, Criminal history, Version of the offense, Family History, Education, and Sentencing Guidelines. It is imperative for clients and attorneys to carefully review the report because the information included in the report is used by the Judge in determining an appropriate sentence. Attorneys should be proactive when they know certain issues may arise in the report. As an attorney, I am also always present when my client is interviewed by the probation officer preparing the pre-sentence report.

Read more
6/24/13, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now