Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What is the probabilty of serving jail time for failing to register a dangerous dog, if I register the dog before my court date. It carries a class 1 misdemeanor.

Asked on 6/04/13, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, by all means get this dangerous animal properly registered before your

court date and bring proof of the registration to court and show it to the

prosecutor assigned to your case and s/he may be willing to dismiss the charge.

Read more
6/04/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now