Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Probation

I have been on probation since Oct '06 and have followed all requirements... I still owe $31200.00 in court fines. I report to my PO once every 3 months. My question is how can I get off of probation?

Asked on 7/16/09, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probation

Well, you could start by asking the probation officer and, perhaps, clarify whether you must pay all the fines still outstanding before that can happen.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/09, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now