Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

What is the procedure for requesting a reconsideration hearing in Virginia Beach, VA criminal court? Can I find this on the internet?

Asked on 7/29/10, 2:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have a motion filed for reconsideration of the verdict; within 10 days of the

general district court adjudication and 30 days of that of the circuit court.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/10, 10:04 pm
sheryl shane sheryl shane, attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An attorney may type up the notice and motion and file the correct paperwork. Each court handles it's own procedures on whether it will be heard by a judge. Attorney Sheryl Shane.

www.sherylshanelaw.com. Tel. 703 503 4448.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/10, 9:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now