Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

public urination

i was given a ticket for public urination and was required to make a

court appearance. i was wondering what type of fine i would be

looking at. i have never any prior record. thanks for your help

Asked on 10/04/04, 8:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shane Jimison Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: public urination

What is the code section? Should be in your paperwork. 18.2-?

Read more
Answered on 10/04/04, 9:32 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: public urination

If you were cited under the state code 18.2-415 for disorderly conduct, the charge would constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $2500 and/or incarceration in a local jail facility for up to 12 months.

As a first time offender I would expect that you would be let off with a fine of less than $100.00 with no jail time imposed and that you would also be given an SIS(Suspended Imposition of Sentence)which would also allow you escape from this legal imbroglio with no record of any conviction if you were successfully to complete the conditions of your probationary period which would most likely be your payment of all fines and court costs within the required time period and no rearrests.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/04, 4:27 pm
Thomas Dunlap Dunlap, Grubb & Weaver, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: public urination

To give a specific answer, I'd need to know the exact code section for the charge that you were cited for. You were probably cited for a violation of local and not state law, and that means that the penalties can vary quite a bit.

Generally, this is the type of offense where you may be able to avoid a conviction with some diligent preperation and the advice of defense counsel, if you are truly worried about it.

This correspondence contains privileged attorney-client information and is the property of Dunlap & Grubb, P.C. This e-mail and is intended for the addressee. Any unauthorized disclosure, reproduction, distribution or the taking of action in reliance on the contents of the information is prohibited. If you believe that you have received the message in error, please notify the sender by reply transmission and delete the message without copying or disclosing it. Dunlap & Grubb P.C. does not and will not represent you until you have signed a written retainer agreement. Any information or response to an your inquiry should not be relied upon and is not legal advice, unless such information or response explicitly states it may be relied upon and further explicitly states Dunlap & Grubb has agreed to enter into an attorney client relationship with you. For information please call 703-777-7319.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/04, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now