Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My question is regarding community service hours. I was hoping to find information on how I would turn in my hours to the court. Is there papers I must obtain from the court house? Or do I just start my own record of hour and get it signed off? does the place I am doing community service at need to contact the court for me or can I just have them write a report to give to the court? Thank you for your help I am very confused.

Asked on 9/18/13, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check with the community service organization to determine

whether it has a form that is to be used to record your hours

of service which this organization will normally then forward to the

probation officer who has been assigned to monitor your case once

you have completed the required hours.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now