Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My question involves criminal records for the state of: VIRGINIA

hello, i was arrested 3 years ago for public intoxication, spend the night(5hours) in jail. when i went to court my case was dismissed. I was wondering if i can get it expunged from my record? if i do, will the arrest(spend the night in jail) be expunged too? or do i have to get 2 expungements*? also i checked my name on inteligatorcom.com criminalpages.com-- (my name show up, and you are able to buy full access for a few bucks)-- if i get expunged will it disappear/not be visible online for the public?? location: virginia

oh, thats the only thing on my record(i dont even have speeding tickets),.

thank you for your help.. any other options/tips are welcome..

Asked on 10/01/13, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if your criminal case was dismissed before trial and without an adjudication of guilt, both the record of your arrest and court matter should be expungeable under Va. Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now