Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what would be the likely sentence if charged with OBTAIN MONEY FALSE PRET >=$200 ... i am a prior convicted felon

Asked on 1/14/13, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a felony and given the fact that apparently you also

have a prior felony conviction, you can expect that the

Virginia court will sentence you to do some jail time.

How long, on these meager facts, I couldn't say.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/13, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now