Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Shoplifting charges on my daughter (16) and her friend were felony. Merchandise was not found in my daughter's bag. All of them were in her friend's bag. Only thing she did was she showed 3 items to her friends as she was asked her choice. Friend kept those 3 items in her bag which my daughter had no clue about it. Shop cameras had it as well. Sheriff says daughter walked out of the store along with her friend so , she would an accomplice. What would be the charges now? He said it would be a felony as the amount of the items was more than $400. My daughter did not do anything, yet was framed with charges. What are the consequences now. Would she be arrested when the sheriff comes to issue the summons or warrant, or summons would be served my mail? What would be the punishment. It is the first ever offense in our lives.

Asked on 6/25/13, 2:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your daughter has been criminally charged, she should have an attorney

representing her without further delay and who should also be able to

address these as well as your other questions that will undoubtedly arise

out of this unhappy matter.

Read more
6/25/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now